SVSYSTEMS

Index / Supply Chains / Banana

From a lab in Ecuador to a shelf in Tashkent

Uzbekistan is 1 of 2 doubly landlocked countries in the world. Almost all of its bananas come from Ecuador. This is the route a banana takes, and the clock it races once it is cut.

Scroll to follow it. Figures are from public records, dated October 2026. Tags mark what is calculated and what still needs a source. Download as PDF

Elapsed0 days
Travelled0 km
ValueNot priced
Green life after cuttingClock not started
Route shownOther routes reported

Summary

The whole trip

Time
About 16 to 21 months from the lab to the shelf Calculated
Cut to ripening
About 23 to 30 days, against a green life of 25 to 30 days Calculated
Distance
About 13,800 km by sea and 3,400 to 3,800 km by road
Price
$0.38 per kg at the farm, $1.37 to $2.07 per kg on a Tashkent shelf

Price

What 1 kg is worth along the way

Farm, minimum price$0.38
Loaded at Guayaquil$0.50
Declared at Uzbek customs$0.30
Tashkent shelf$1.37 to 2.07

The value declared at the Uzbek border is lower than the price Ecuadorian growers are legally guaranteed. Importers in neighbouring Kyrgyzstan have said their real costs run about 150% above what the official statistics show. Freight, transit and ripening costs are not published.

Legs

How each piece reaches the next place

Every leg of the chain, from the lab to the shop.

LegFromToWhatHowPackedDistance or timeCost
1Lab, GuayaquilNursery, Los RíosPlantletsRoadTrays Check the sourceAbout 50 km CalculatedNot published
2NurseryFieldYoung plantsRoad or on footPoly bagsOn or near the farmNot published
3FieldPacking plantBunchesOverhead cable Check the sourceBagged bunchesOn the farmNot published
4Packing plantGuayaquilBoxesTruck22XU boxes, 19.5 kg1 to 2 days to loading$7.50 a box
5GuayaquilNovorossiyskBoxesReefer container ship40 ft reefer, about 1,080 boxesAbout 13,800 km, 15 to 18 days Calculated$9.80 a box loaded
6NovorossiyskTashkentBoxesRefrigerated truck13 to 14 °C3,400 to 3,800 km, 5 to 7 days$0.30 a kg declared
7Ripening roomShopsRipe boxesTruck Check the sourceBoxesAcross Tashkent16,500 to 25,000 sum a kg

Paperwork

The documents that move with the fruit

The fruit cannot move without its papers. Some ride with the container, 1 goes ahead on its own, and some exist only as electronic filings. Each is checked at a set point on the route.

FarmGuayaquil portBlack Sea port and roadUzbek border
With the container Packing list Phytosanitary certificateCommercial invoiceCertificate of origin CMR road waybillTransit declaration or TIR carnet Checked: phytosanitary certificate, invoice, waybill
Sent ahead Bill of lading, issued on loading Bill of lading handed in to release the container
Filed online Exporter registrationGrower contract Export declaration (DAE) Quarantine permitRegistered import contractCustoms declaration
DocumentIssued byWhenWhat it proves
Exporter registrationMinistry of Agriculture, EcuadorEvery 3 yearsThe company may export bananas under its brands
Grower contractGrower and exporter, registered with the ministryBefore harvestThe grower is paid at least the $7.50 minimum per box
Packing listExporterAt packingWhat is in each pallet: cartons, sizes, lot numbers
Phytosanitary certificateAgrocalidad, after inspectionBefore loadingThe fruit meets the importing country's plant-health rules
Commercial invoiceExporterAt salePrice, quantity and the price term, here FOB
Export declaration (DAE)Exporter, filed with Ecuadorian customs on ECUAPASSBefore loadingThe goods have left Ecuador legally
Certificate of originAuthorised body in EcuadorBefore loadingThe bananas were grown in Ecuador
Bill of ladingShipping lineOn loadingThe cargo is on board; whoever holds the original can claim it
Transit declaration or TIR carnetCarrier or forwarder, with customsAt the Black Sea portThe goods cross Russia and Kazakhstan without being imported there
CMR road waybillRoad carrierAt the Black Sea portThe contract for the road trip and the condition of the load
Quarantine permitAgency for Plant Quarantine and Protection, UzbekistanBefore entryThe lot may enter, or cross, Uzbekistan
Registered import contractImporter, in the customs single windowBefore entryThe foreign trade deal is on record with customs
Customs declarationLicensed broker for the importerAt the borderDuty (0%) and VAT (12%) assessed and paid

FOB, free on board. The price at Guayaquil covers the fruit until it is loaded. From that moment the buyer pays the freight and carries the risk. That is why the $9.80 per box quoted on this page is a port price, not a delivered price.

Money

How the money moves

Goods and documents travel east. Money travels back west, in the opposite direction, and the bill of lading is what ties the 2 together: the buyer gets it, and so the container, once the exporter has been paid or a bank has promised payment.

Goods and documents Bill of lading, through the banks GrowerExporterShipping lineImporter FruitBoxesContainer Freight About $9.80 a box, FOB At least $7.50a box, in 8 days Money
Sources: Ministry of Agriculture, Ecuador; BananAction contract guide; PEI Trade.

Common payment terms in the fruit trade are a letter of credit, where the buyer’s bank promises to pay once the documents are presented; documents against payment, where the bank hands over the bill of lading only when the buyer pays; a straight transfer; or open account between partners who trust each other. Which terms Uzbek importers use with Ecuadorian exporters is not published.

Who gets what from a kilogram

At $1.37 a kg
At $2.07 a kg
Farm, $0.38Exporter and port, $0.12Freight, transit, import, ripening and retail, not published

The farm keeps 18 to 28% of the shelf price Calculated. How much of that reaches the workers who cut and pack the fruit is not published.

Risk

What can go wrong, and where

WhereRiskWhat happens
FieldFusarium TR4A soil fungus that kills Cavendish plants and stays in the soil for decades. Confirmed on 2 farms in El Oro, December 2025 and July 2026. It reached Colombia in 2019, Peru in 2021 and Venezuela in 2023
FieldBlack sigatokaA leaf fungus that cuts yields unless sprayed, about 28 times a year
FieldWeatherHeavier rains are forecast from November 2026 to January 2027, and El Oro has tightened its controls against the fungus ahead of them
PortDrug searchesA container found with cocaine is held, and its fruit keeps ripening while it waits
ArrivalPestsLots with quarantine pests can be refused. Russia restricted 1 Ecuadorian exporter from 20 May 2026 after repeated finds, and briefly suspended several in 2024
RoadGreen lifeThe fruit reaches the ripening room on about day 23 to 30, at the end of its 25 to 30 days. A long wait at a port or border can push it past that point

How much fruit is lost along this route is not published.

Carbon

The carbon cost of a kilogram

Ecuador to a European port, whole chain0.45 to 1.04
Of which the ocean voyage0.23

Kilograms of CO₂ equivalent per kilogram of bananas, from 2 studies of Ecuadorian export bananas shipped to Europe. The farm and the voyage are the largest parts. The route on this page has a longer voyage and adds 3,400 to 3,800 km by road, so its figure will be higher. No study of this route was found.

Gaps

What the public record does not show

Sources

Where the figures come from

  1. CIBE, ESPOL: tissue culture
  2. BananAction: in-vitro plants, lead times
  3. Agrifarming: secondary nursery, 8 to 12 weeks
  4. Tridge: harvest 11 to 13 weeks after flowering
  5. BananAction: harvest and packing under 2 hours
  6. Ministry of Agriculture, Ecuador: $7.50 minimum price, 2026
  7. BananAction: spot price, Russia route, Q1 2026
  8. Carrier: 13.3 to 14.4 °C, 90 to 95% humidity
  9. Sol de Olmos: green life 25 to 30 days at 13.5 °C
  10. Exim Internationals: 40+ days with controlled atmosphere
  11. Fruitnet: reefer service speed 18 knots
  12. Kaktus.media: how bananas reach Central Asia
  13. Road distance, Novorossiysk to Tashkent
  14. National Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan: 2025 imports
  15. Caravan-Info: Q1 2026 imports by country
  16. EastFruit: import duties removed, wholesale prices
  17. Agency for Plant Quarantine and Protection, Uzbekistan
  18. OrgCatalog: Tashkent shelf prices from price tags
  19. Central Bank of Uzbekistan rate via Spot.uz: 12,055.90 sum per dollar, 17 October 2026
  20. Global Cold Chain Alliance: controlled atmosphere, 2 to 5% oxygen and carbon dioxide
  21. TPC Larzhen: 1,080 or 1,200 boxes of 19.5 kg per 40 ft container
  22. HyperCold: ripening room schedule
  23. Frigomekanik: 100 to 150 ppm ethylene for 24 hours
  24. USDA: banana colour stages
  25. Wikipedia (Russian): ripening, warming to 18 to 20 °C
  26. Agrocalidad: phytosanitary certification for export
  27. Ministry of Agriculture, Ecuador: registration of grower and exporter contracts
  28. Ministry of Agriculture, Ecuador: exporter registration, 3 years
  29. Logistica.com.ec: export documents and the DAE
  30. Dole Ecuador: documents and Incoterms for fruit from Ecuador
  31. Infobeta: CMR and TIR on the road to Uzbekistan
  32. Norma.uz: the Uzbek quarantine permit
  33. Lex.uz: plant quarantine law, documents required for entry
  34. Trade.gov: Uzbekistan import documentation
  35. Customs of Uzbekistan: single window, contracts and e-declarations
  36. Uz2b: customs clearance and licensed brokers in Uzbekistan
  37. MDPI, Pathogens: Fusarium TR4 in Latin America, 2019 to 2023
  38. Metro Ecuador: 2nd Fusarium TR4 case in El Oro, July 2026
  39. Quevedo Guerrero et al.: 28 fungicide applications a year against black sigatoka
  40. Ministry of Labour, Ecuador: minimum wage 2026
  41. Fairtrade: minimum prices and the $1 premium per box
  42. Expreso: inspection of a banana container at Guayaquil
  43. Primicias: 1.2 t of cocaine in banana cargo, August 2026
  44. FreshPlaza: the 2024 suspension of Ecuadorian exporters
  45. Rosselkhoznadzor: restriction on 1 Ecuadorian exporter, May 2026
  46. Iriarte et al.: carbon footprint of Ecuadorian export bananas
  47. Roibás et al.: ocean transport, 0.23 kg CO₂e per kg
  48. PEI Trade: payment terms in export trade
  49. BananAction: banana contracts, payment within 8 days
  50. Centro TV: El Oro, Fusarium and the rains forecast for 2026 to 2027
  51. FreshFruitPortal: Ecuador exported over 377 million boxes in 2025
  52. Wikipedia: banana production in Ecuador, climate and provinces
  53. Fruitnet: Russia, the largest single buyer, first half of 2026
  54. Cool Carriers: refrigerated banana warehouses at the port of Guayaquil